Career History

 
 

Stage

2013 Dave Toole/Johnny Eck, THE JOHNNY ECK AND DAVE TOOLE SHOW, SlungLow, Alan Lane

2013 Klang/Dad, IN AN ALIEN LANDSCAPE, Birds of Paradise Theatre, Julie Ellen

2012 Bingley, SEQUINS AND SNOWBALLS. Graeae Theatre Co., Jenny Sealey

2012 Quinn, THEY ONLY COME AT NIGHT - PANDEMIC, Slung Low, Alan Lane

2012 Actor, IN WATER I’M WEIGHTLESS, National Theatre of Wales, John McGrath

2011 Newsreader/Iron Man Pilot, THE IRON MAN, Graeae Theatre Company,Jenny Sealey

2009 Sgt. Dave Toole, BEYOND THE FRONTLINE, Slung Low, Alan Lane

2009 Quinn, THEY ONLY COME AT NIGHT - RESURRECTION, Slung Low, Alan Lane

2008 Performer, DODGEMS, Coisceim Dance Company, David Bolger

2008 Potboy, I'LL BE THE DEVIL, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ramin Gray

2008 Banks, WHERE'S VIETNAM, Red Ladder Theatre Company, Rod Dixon

2007 Soldier, BLASTED, Graeae Theatre Company, Jenny Sealey

2007 Giles, DOORS - THIS LIFE WAS GIVEN TO ME, Red Ladder, Rod Dixon

2007 Reggie/Dave (Actor), STRANGE CARGO, Diverse City, Jamie Beddard/Claire Hodgson

2005 The Fool, KING LEAR, Theatre of the Dales, Serge Alvarez

2001 DeFlores, THE CHANGELING, Graeae Theatre Co., Jenny Sealey

2000 Edgar, FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER, Graeae Theatre Co., Jenny Sealey


Television

2007 Mad Man (speaking role), ROME II, BBC/HBO

2005 Various Roles, I'M SPAZTICUS, Maverick TV / Zeitgast

1993 Dancer, OUTSIDE IN, BBC Television, Maggie Williams


Film

2005 Beggar (speaking role), AMAZING GRACE, Clapham Productions, Michael Apted

2005 Dave (dancer), THE COST OF LIVING, DV8 Physical Theatre, Lloyd Newson

2002 Leo the Knife Thrower, THE CIRCUS

1997 Fashion Designer, THE TANGO LESSON, Sally Potter


Opera

1995 Puck, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Broomhill Theatre, Stephen Langridge


Dance

2017 Dancer, THE ENORMOUS ROOM, Stopgap Dance Company, Lucy Bennett and company

2015/16 Dancer, BILL AND BOBBY, Stopgap Dance Company, Lucy Bennett and Dave Toole

2015 Dancer, ARTIFICIAL THINGS, Stopgap Dance Company, Lucy Bennett and Co.

2014 Dancer, HAPPENCHANCE, Frontline Dance, Rachel Lines

2013 Performer, WEIGHTING, Extraordinary Bodies, Claire Hodgson/Billy Alwin

2012 Dancer (Solo), PARALYMPIC OPENING CEREMONY, Jenny Sealey, Bradley Hemmings

2012 IMPENDING STORM, Remix Dance Company, Lucy Hind, Mark Storor

2011 BOUNDLESS, Dave Toole, Lucy Hind, Remix Dance Co.

2010 EXTRA-ORDINARY, Dave Toole, Lucy Hind

2010 DANCES FOR NON-FICTIONAL BODIES, Gravity, Jess Curtis

2009 TRACKING, StopGap Dance Company, Lucy Bennett (choreographer)

2008 TRACKING, StopGap Dance Company, Lucy Bennett

2003 Dave (dancer), COST OF LIVING, DV8 Physical Theatre Company, Lloyd Newson

2003 JELLY, Ruby Dance Co., Lucy Suggate

2002 MOOCHING, Co. Pyke, Sue Smith

1999 OUT OF HERE, Candoco Dance Co., Jos Houben / Anabel Arden


Accents & Dialects:

(* = native)

American-Standard, Yorkshire*

Languages:

(* = mother tongue)

English*

Music & Dance:

(* = highly skilled)

Bass (singing), Choreography, Contemporary Dance

Performance: Comedy, Physical Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Over

Sports:

(* = highly skilled)

Canoe, Fishing, Pool

Vehicle Licences: Car Driving Licence

Other Skills: Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation